Australian Open order of play: Roger Federer, Rafael Nadal, Andy Murray to star

Australian Open
Andy Murray serving

Defending champions Roger Federer and Caroline Wozniacki as well as Rafael Nadal, Andy Murray and Caroline Wozniacki will headline day one at the Australian Open.

Rod Laver Arena — 0:00 GMT
M. Sharapova (30) versus H. Dart (Q)
J. Duckworth (WC) versus R. Nadal (2)
P. Hercog versus A. Kerber (2)

Not before – 08:00 GMT
A. Van Uytvanck versus C. Wozniacki (3)
D. Istomin versus R. Federer (3)

Margaret Court Arena – 0:00 GMT
J. Goerges (14) versus D. Collins
S. Stephens (5) versus T. Townsend

Not before – 04:00 GMT
A. de Minaur (27) versus P. Sousa

Not before – 08:00 GMT
A. Barty (15) versus L. Kumkhum
M. Cilic (6) versus B. Tomic

Melbourne Arena – 0:00 GMT
K. Anderson (5) versus A. Mannarino
M. Sakkari versus J. Ostapenko (22)
K. Edmund (13) versus T. Berdych

Not before 07:00 GMT
R. Bautista Agut (22) versus A. Murray

Not before 08:00 GMT
P. Kvitova (8) versus M. Rybarikova

1573 Arena – – 0:00 GMT
J. Ponchet (Q) versus C. Garcia (19)
G. Dimitrov (20) versus J. Tipsarevic
A. Riske versus K. Bertens (9)

Not before – 7:00 GMT
M. Ebden versus J. Struff

Court 3 – 0:00 GMT
A. Kalinskaya (Q) versus A. Sabalenka (11)
S. Tsitsipas (14) versus M. Berrettini
E. Perez (WC) versus Y. Wang
F. Lopez versus J. Thompson

Court 5 – 0:00 GMT
C. Eubanks (Q) versus N. Basilashvili (19)
M. Puig versus A. Pavlyuchenkova
Y. Putintseva versus B. Strycova (32)
I. Begu versus A. Petkovic

Court 7 – 0:00 GMT
A. Sharma (Q) versus P. Hon (WC)
P. Badosa Gibert (Q) versus K. Birrell (WC)
P. Gojowczyk versus K. Khachanov (10)
F. Delbonis versus J. Millman

Court 8 – 0:00 GMT
D. Vekic (29) versus K. Mladenovic
B. Mattek-Sands versus Z. Hives (WC)
R. Opelka versus J. Isner (9)
G. Monfils (30) versus D. Dzumhur

Court 10 – 0:00 GMT
M. Mmoh versus R. Albot
O. Jabeur versus T. Babos
A. Rublev versus M. McDonald

Court 12 – 0:00 GMT
K. Boulter versus E. Makarova
B. Haddad Maia (Q) versus B. Pera
M. Basic versus H. Laaksonen (Q)

Not before – 06:00 GMT

C. Norrie versus T. Fritz

Court 13 – 0:00 GMT
M. Kecmanovic (Q) versus F. Verdasco (26)
J. Kubler (WC) versus T. Fabbiano
B. Bencic versus K. Siniakova

Not before – 05:00 GMT
K. Flipkens versus A. Sasnovich

Court 14 – 0:00 GMT
H. Watson versus P. Martic (31)
G. Garcia-Lopez versus R. Haase
M. Polmans (WC) versus D. Kudla

Court 15 – 0:00 GMT
S. Cirstea versus R. Peterson
F. Tiafoe versus P. Gunneswaran (Q)
A. Kontaveit (20) versus S. Sorribes Tormo

Not before – 06:00 GMT
A. Seppi versus S. Johnson (31)

Court 19 – 0:00 GMT
Y. Bonaventure (Q) versus S. Vickery
L. Tsurenko (24) versus E. Alexandrova
T. Ito (Q) versus D. Evans (Q)

Not before – 07:00 GMT
Y. Nishioka versus T. Sandgren

Court 20 – 0:00 GMT
M. Vondrousova versus E. Rodina
P. Cuevas versus D. Lajovic
R. Molleker (Q) versus D. Schwartzman (18)

Not before – 05:00 GMT
V. Lapko versus J. Larsson

Court 22 – 0:00 GMT
S. Travaglia (Q) versus G. Andreozzi
M. Niculescu versus A. Anisimova
V. Troicki (Q) versus R. Carballes Baena


More from Tennis365:

Latest