Davis Cup news: Australia, Spain, France and South Korea progress to the finals

Thanasi Kokkinakis

Thanasi Kokkinakis overcame Hungarian Zsombor Piros 6-4, 6-4 in the crucial final singles match to fire Australia into the Davis Cup Finals.

Hungary had snatched the lead after Fabian Marozsan and Mate Valkusz defeated John Peers and Luke Saville 6-4, 6-4 in the doubles.

However, Australia’s World No 30 Alex de Minaur downed Marton Fucsovics 7-6(4), 6-4, setting the stage for Adelaide International 2 champion Kokkinakis to seal Australia’s 3-2 win.

Meanwhile, Spain’s Roberto Bautista Agut continued his strong start to the season, dispatching Marius Copil 6-2, 6-3 to seal qualification for his country.

Spain headed into day two of its qualification tie against Romania with a commanding 2-0 lead thanks to victories from the 18-year-old Carlos Alcaraz and Doha champion Bautista Agut.

Romania kept the tie alive when Copil and Horia Tecau downed Alejandro Davidovich Fokina and Pedro Martinez 7-6(2), 6-4 in the doubles.

But Bautista Agut ended the Romanian comeback, securing a 3-1 victory for Spain as he improved to 14-4 on the year.

The Sportcampus Zuiderpark in Holland witnessed a dominant display by the host team as doubles pair Wesley Koolhof and Matwe Middelkoop ensured the Netherlands advanced into the Davis Cup Finals in emphatic fashion.

The Netherlands had led Canada 2-0 heading into the final day of qualifying. Koolhof and Middelkoop added the all-important final point in style, defeating Peter Polansky and Brayden Schnur 7-5, 6-3.

South Korea found a hero in Soonwoo Kwon who stepped up and delivered in Seoul, securing qualification with a 7-5, 7-5 triumph over Austrian Dennis Novak.

With the tie poised at 1-1, Jisung Nam and Minkyu Song defeated Alexander Erler and Lucas Miedler 6-4, 6-3, before World No. 65 Kwon moved South Korea into an unassailable 3-1 lead.

Kwon had also defeated Jurij Rodionov on Friday.

Experienced French pairing Pierre-Hugues Herbert and Nicolas Mahut built on the impressive work undertaken by singles players Arthur Rinderknech and Adrian Mannarino to book their country a spot in the Davis Cup Finals.

France led 2-0 heading into the second day. Then, in a dominant performance, Herbert and Mahut dispatched Gonzalo Escobar and Diego Hidalgo 6-1, 7-6(3) to ensure qualification was secured.

Hebert and Mahut have won 21 tour-level titles together, including five Grand Slam trophies and two ATP Finals crowns.

The winning team from each of this weekend’s 12 qualification ties will qualify for the Davis Cup Finals, to be held in September and November across four different cities.

Davis Cup results

At Sydney

Australia 3 Hungary 2

Alex de Minaur (AUS) bt Zsombor Piros (HUN) 7-5, 6-2

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) bt Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) 7-6 (7/4), 1-6, 6-3

Fabian Marozsan/Mate Valkusz (HUN) bt John Peers/Luke Saville (AUS) 6-4, 6-4

Alex de Minaur (AUS) bt Marton Fucsovics (HUN) 7-6 (7/4), 6-4

Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) bt Zsombor Piros (HUN) 6-4, 6-4

At Seoul

South Korea 3 Austria 1

Dennis Novak (AUT) bt Nam Ji-sung (KOR) 6-1, 6-4

Kwon Soon-woo (KOR) bt Jurij Rodionov (AUT) 7-5, 6-4

Nam Ji-sung/Song Min-kyu (KOR) bt Alexander Erler/Lucas Miedler (AUT) 6-4, 6-3

Kwon Soon-woo (KOR) bt Dennis Novak (AUT) 7-5, 7-5

Playing later

At Pau

France 2 Ecuador 0

Arthur Rinderknech (FRA) bt Emilio Gomez (ECU) 6-2, 7-5

Adrian Mannarino (FRA) bt Roberto Quiroz (ECU) 6-4, 4-6, 6-1

At Marbella

Spain 2 Romania 0

Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) bt Gabi Adrian Boitan (ROM) 6-3, 6-1

Carlos Alcaraz (ESP) bt Marius Copil (ROM) 6-4, 6-3

At The Hague

Netherlands 2 Canada 0

Botic Van de Zandschulp (NED) bt Alexis Galarneau (CAN) 7-5, 7-6 (11/9)

Tallon Griekspoor (NED) bt Steven Diez (CAN) 6-4, 6-4

At Buenos Aires

Argentina 2 Czech Republic 0

Sebastian Baez (ARG) bt Jiri Lehecka (CZE) 7-6 (7/4), 6-3

Diego Schwartzman (ARG) bt Tomas Machac (CZE) 2-6, 6-2, 6-3

At Bratislava

Slovakia 1 Italy 1

Jannik Sinner (ITA) bt Norbert Gombos (SVK) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4

Filip Horansky (SVK) bt Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) 7-6 (7/2), 6-3

At Oslo

Norway 1 Kazakhstan 1

Casper Ruud (NOR) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 6-1, 6-4

Alexander Bublik (KAZ) bt Viktor Durasovic (NOR) 6-3, 6-2

At Helsingborg

Sweden 1 Japan 1

Yosuke Watanuki (JPN) bt Dragos Nicolae Madaras (SWE) 6-4, 6-4

Elias Ymer (SWE) bt Taro Daniel (JPN) 7-5, 6-4

At Espoo

Finland 1 Belgium 1

David Goffin (BEL) bt Otto Virtanen (FIN) 7-5, 3-6, 6-3

Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN) bt Zizou Bergs (BEL) 6-3, 7-5

At Rio de Janeiro

Brazil 1 Germany 1

Alexander Zverev (GER) bt Thiago Seyboth Wild (BRA) 6-4, 6-2

Thiago Monteiro (BRA) bt Jan-Lennard Struff 6-3, 1-6, 6-3

At Reno

USA 2 Colombia 0

Sebastian Korda (USA) bt Nicolas Mejia (COL) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4

Taylor Fritz (USA) bt Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) 6-1, 6-0

Latest