French Open order of play: Johanna Konta v Coco Gauff, Stan Wawrinka v Andy Murray feature on day one

French Open
Roland Garros French Open Philippe Chatrier

The final Grand Slam of 2020 gets off with a bang at Roland Garros on Sunday with several high-profile clashes as Stan Wawrinka v Andy Murray, Johanna Konta v Coco Gauff and Dan Evans v Kei Nishikori feature while Alexander Zverev is also in action on the French Open day one order of play.

(All times local, +1 hour from BST)

Court Philippe-Chatrier (11:00)
Men’s Singles First Round
Jannik Sinner (Ita) v (11) David Goffin (Bel)

Women’s Singles First Round
(1) Simona Halep (Rom) v Sara Sorribes Tormo (Spa)
(17) Anett Kontaveit (Est) v Caroline Garcia (Fra)

Men’s Singles First Round
(16) Stan Wawrinka (Swi) v Andy Murray (Gbr)

Court Suzanne-Lenglen (11:00)
Women’s Singles First Round
(10) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) v Danka Kovinic (Mne)

Men’s Singles First Round
Jurij Rodionov (Aut) v Jeremy Chardy (Fra)

Women’s Singles First Round
(9) Johanna Konta (Gbr) v Cori Gauff (USA)

Men’s Singles First Round
(6) Alexander Zverev (Ger) v Dennis Novak (Aut)

Court Simonne-Mathieu (11:00)
Women’s Singles First Round
Margarita Gasparyan (Rus) v (16) Elise Mertens (Bel)
Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk) v Venus Williams (USA)

Men’s Singles First Round
(23) Benoit Paire (Fra) v Soon Woo Kwon (Kor)
Miomir Kecmanovic (Ser) v (12) Diego Schwartzman (Arg)

Court 14 (11:00)
Women’s Singles First Round
Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) v (20) Maria Sakkari (Gre)

Men’s Singles First Round
(32) Dan Evans (Gbr) v Kei Nishikori (Jpn)

Women’s Singles First Round
(32) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) v Varvara Lepchenko (USA)

Men’s Singles First Round
Corentin Moutet (Fra) v Lorenzo Giustino (Ita)

Court 7 (11:00)
Women’s Singles First Round
Marie Bouzkova (Cze) v Kaia Kanepi (Est)

Men’s Singles First Round
Elliot Benchetrit (Fra) v (21) John Isner (USA)

Men’s Singles First Round
(24) Borna Coric (Cro) v Norbert Gombos (Svk)

Women’s Singles First Round
Anna Kalinskaya (Rus) v Eugenie Bouchard (Can)

Court 9 (11:00)
Men’s Singles First Round
Sebastian Korda (USA) v Andreas Seppi (Ita)
Marco Cecchinato (Ita) v (25) Alex De Minaur (Aus)

Women’s Singles First Round
Camila Giorgi (Ita) v Martina Trevisan (Ita)
Greet Minnen (Bel) v Nadia Podoroska (Arg)

Court 10 (11:00)
Women’s Singles First Round
Anna Blinkova (Rus) v Astra Sharma (Aus)

Men’s Singles First Round
Pablo Andujar (Spa) v Stefano Travaglia (Ita)
Jordan Thompson (Aus) v Radu Albot (Mol)

Court 11 (11:00)
Women’s Singles First Round
Kamilla Rakhimova (Rus) v Shelby Rogers (USA)

Men’s Singles First Round
Tomas Machac (Cze) v (27) Taylor Harry Fritz (USA)

Women’s Singles First Round
Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) v Jil Belen Teichmann (Swi)
Nina Stojanovic (Ser) v Barbora Krejcikova (Cze)

Court 12 (11:00)
Women’s Singles First Round
Maddison Inglis (Aus) v (27) Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus)

Men’s Singles First Round
Federico Coria (Arg) v Jason Jung (Tpe)
Federico Delbonis (Arg) v Juan Ignacio Londero (Arg)

Women’s Singles First Round
(24) Dayana Yastremska (Ukr) v Daria Gavrilova (Aus)

Court 13 (11:00)
Men’s Singles First Round
Benjamin Bonzi (Fra) v Emil Ruusuvuori (Fin)

Women’s Singles First Round
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) v Anna-Lena Friedsam (Ger)

Men’s Singles First Round
Dominik Koepfer (Ger) v Antoine Hoang (Fra)

Women’s Singles First Round
Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) v (23) Yulia Putintseva (Kaz)

Follow us on Twitter @T365Official and like our Facebook page.

Latest