Wimbledon order of play: Andy Murray and Serena Williams dream team headline Friday’s play

Wimbledon
Andy Murray and Serena Williams with Wimbledon titles

The Wimbledon order of play for Friday is juicy, with Andy Murray and Serena Williams set to get underway in the mixed doubles and Novak Djokovic continuing his title defence. 

CENTRE COURT – SHOW COURT – 13:00 START

Kevin Anderson (RSA) [4] vs Guido Pella (ARG) [26]
Simona Halep (ROU) [7] vs Victoria Azarenka (BLR)
Polona Hercog (SLO) vs Cori Gauff (USA)

No.1 COURT – SHOW COURT – 13:00 START

Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) [28] vs Karolina Pliskova (CZE) [3]
Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] vs Hubert Hurkacz (POL)
Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) [19] vs Ugo Humbert (FRA)

No.2 COURT – SHOW COURT – 11:00 START

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [14] vs Shuai Zhang (CHN)
Karen Khachanov (RUS) [10] vs Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) [23]
Daniil Medvedev (RUS) [11] vs David Goffin (BEL) [21]

No.3 COURT – SHOW COURT – 11:00 START

Elina Svitolina (UKR) [8] vs Maria Sakkari (GRE) [31]
Karolina Muchova (CZE) vs Anett Kontaveit (EST) [20]
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs Thomas Fabbiano (ITA)
Jamie Murray (GBR) / Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 45 vs Joe Salisbury (GBR) / Katy Dunne (GBR)

COURT 12 – SHOW COURT – 11:00 START

Reilly Opelka (USA) vs Milos Raonic (CAN) [15]
Dayana Yastremska (UKR) vs Viktorija Golubic (SUI)
Rajeev Ram (USA) / Alison Riske (USA) vs Luke Bambridge (GBR) / Asia Muhammad (USA)
Scott Clayton (GBR) / Sarah Beth Grey (GBR) 27 vs Frances Tiafoe (USA) / Venus Williams (USA)

COURT 18 – SHOW COURT – 11:00 START

Benoit Paire (FRA) [28] 57 vs Jiri Vesely (CZE)
Petra Martic (CRO) [24] 73 vs Danielle Collins (USA)
Nick Kyrgios (AUS) / Desirae Krawczyk (USA) 13 vs Marcus Daniell (NZL) / Jennifer Brady (USA)
Ben McLachlan (JPN) / Miyu Kato (JPN) 51 vs Cheng-Peng Hsieh (TPE) / Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)

COURT 5 – 11:00 START

Yingying Duan (CHN) / Saisai Zheng (CHN) [13] vs Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) / Renata Voracova (CZE)
Alexander Bublik (KAZ) / Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) vs Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) / Robert Farah (COL) [2]
Kevin Krawietz (GER) / Sabrina Santamaria (USA) vs Benoit Paire (FRA) / Xenia Knoll (SUI)

COURT 6 – 11:00 START

Sander Gille (BEL) / Joran Vliegen (BEL) vs Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) / Divij Sharan (IND)
Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) / Arina Rodionova (AUS) vs Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) / Yifan Xu (CHN) [4]
Frederik Nielsen (DEN) / Kaitlyn Christian (USA) vs Joran Vliegen (BEL) / Saisai Zheng (CHN)

COURT 7 – 11:00 START

Matthew Ebden (AUS) / Vasek Pospisil (CAN) vs Rajeev Ram (USA) / Joe Salisbury (GBR) [12]
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) / Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) vs Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) / Katerina Siniakova (CZE) [2]

COURT 8 – 11:00 START

Desirae Krawczyk (USA) / Giuliana Olmos (MEX)  vs Nicole Melichar (USA) / Kveta Peschke (CZE) [7]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) / Demi Schuurs (NED) [8] vs Alicja Rosolska (POL) / Astra Sharma (AUS)
Mate Pavic (CRO) / Bruno Soares (BRA) [4] vs Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) / Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)

COURT 10 – 11:00 START

Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) / Horia Tecau (ROU) [5] vs Fabrice Martin (FRA) / Hugo Nys (MON)
Denys Molchanov (UKR) / Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) vs Jurgen Melzer (AUT) / Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)

COURT 14 – 11:00 START

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) / Jordan Thompson (AUS) vs Raven Klaasen (RSA) / Michael Venus (NZL) [3]
Nicolas Mahut (FRA) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) [11] vs Daniel Evans (GBR) / Lloyd Glasspool (GBR) or Leonardo Mayer (ARG) / Joao Sousa (POR)
Jonny O’Mara (GBR) / Naomi Broady (GBR) vs Matwe Middelkoop (NED) / Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN)
Christopher Rungkat (INA) / Shuko Aoyama (JPN) vs Nicolas Mahut (FRA) / Alize Cornet (FRA)

COURT 15 – 11:00 START

Robin Haase (NED) / Frederik Nielsen (DEN) [16] vs Ken Skupski (GBR) / John-Patrick Smith (AUS)
Shuko Aoyama (JPN) / Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) vs Elise Mertens (BEL) / Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) [6]
Artem Sitak (NZL) / Laura Siegemund (GER) vs Ken Skupski (GBR) / Darija Jurak (CRO)

COURT 16 – 11:00 START

Leander Paes (IND) / Samantha Stosur (AUS) vs Evan Hoyt (GBR) / Eden Silva (GBR)
Henri Kontinen (FIN) / John Peers (AUS) [8] vs Robert Lindstedt (SWE) / Tim Puetz (GER)
Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) / Latisha Chan (TPE) [9] vs Greet Minnen (BEL) / Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)
Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) / Abigail Spears (USA) vs Henri Kontinen (FIN) / Heather Watson (GBR)

COURT 17 – 11:00 START

Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) / Johanna Larsson (SWE) [12] vs Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) / Abigail Spears (USA)
Lukasz Kubot (POL) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) [1] vs Alex De Minaur (AUS) / Matt Reid (AUS)

MATCHES TO BE ARRANGED NOT BEFORE 17.30

Andy Murray (GBR) / Serena Williams (USA) vs Andreas Mies (GER) / Alexa Guarachi (CHI)

Follow us on Twitter @T365Official and like our Facebook page.


More from Tennis365:

Latest