Wimbledon order of play: Novak Djokovic, Simona Halep and Kyle Edmund headline day three

Wimbledon
Wimbledon general view

Wimbledon 2019 just keeps coming, and there are some big names in action on day three despite the shocks of the opening round, including Novak Djokovic, Simona Halep, and Kyle Edmund.

CENTRE COURT – SHOW COURT – 13:00 START

Monica Puig (PUR) vs Karolina Pliskova (CZE) [3]
Kyle Edmund (GBR) [30] vs Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] vs Denis Kudla (USA)

No.1 COURT – SHOW COURT – 13:00 START

Heather Watson (GBR) vs Anett Kontaveit (EST) [20]
Karen Khachanov (RUS) [10] vs Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [14] vs Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)

No.2 COURT – SHOW COURT – 11:00 START

Stan Wawrinka (SUI) [22] vs Reilly Opelka (USA)
Simona Halep (ROU) [7] vs Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)
Kevin Anderson (RSA) [4] vs Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
Cori Gauff (USA) vs Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)

No.3 COURT – SHOW COURT – 11:00 START

Elina Svitolina (UKR) [8] vs Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)
Robin Haase (NED) vs Milos Raonic (CAN) [15]
Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) [19] vs Corentin Moutet (FRA)
Madison Keys (USA) [17] vs Polona Hercog (SLO)

COURT 12 – SHOW COURT – 11:00 START

Victoria Azarenka (BLR) vs Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)
Daniil Medvedev (RUS) [11] vs Alexei Popyrin (AUS)
Andreas Seppi (ITA) vs Guido Pella (ARG) [26]
Danielle Collins (USA) vs Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) [12]

COURT 18 – SHOW COURT – 11:00 START

Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) [28] vs Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) vs David Goffin (BEL) [21]
Sofia Kenin (USA) [27] vs Dayana Yastremska (UKR)
Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (IND) / Purav Raja (IND) vs Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) / Jordan Thompson (AUS)

COURT 4 – 11:00 START

Shuai Peng (CHN) / Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN) vs Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) / Laura Siegemund (GER)
Desirae Krawczyk (USA) / Giuliana Olmos (MEX) vs Alexa Guarachi (CHI) / Sabrina Santamaria (USA)
Ricardas Berankis (LTU) / Marton Fucsovics (HUN) vs Nikola Mektic (CRO) / Franko Skugor (CRO) [6]
Jonathan Erlich (ISR) / Artem Sitak (NZL) vs Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) / Horacio Zeballos (ARG) [9]

COURT 5 – 11:00 START

Freya Christie (GBR) / Katie Swan (GBR)vs Greet Minnen (BEL) / Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)
Naiktha Bains (GBR) / Naomi Broady (GBR) vs Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) / Katerina Siniakova (CZE) [2]
Oliver Marach (AUT) / Jurgen Melzer (AUT) [14] vs Cheng-Peng Hsieh (TPE) / Christopher Rungkat (INA)
Luke Bambridge (GBR) / Jonny O’Mara (GBR) 47 vs Raven Klaasen (RSA) / Michael Venus (NZL) [3] 48

COURT 6 – 11:00 START

Sorana Cirstea (ROU) / Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) vs Sarah Beth Grey (GBR) / Eden Silva (GBR)
2 Alex De Minaur (AUS) / Matt Reid (AUS) vs Federico Delbonis (ARG) / Andres Molteni (ARG)
3 Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) / Johanna Larsson (SWE) [12] vs Belinda Bencic (SUI) / Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)

COURT 7 – 11:00 START

Timea Babos (HUN) / Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [1] vs Jessica Pegula (USA) / Maria Sanchez (USA)
Lukasz Kubot (POL) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) [1] vs Ben McLachlan (JPN) / Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) / Arina Rodionova (AUS) vs Darija Jurak (CRO) / Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)

COURT 8 – 11:00 START

Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) / Latisha Chan (TPE) [9] vs Harriet Dart (GBR) / Katy Dunne (GBR)
Jaume Munar (ESP) / Cameron Norrie (GBR) vs Dominic Inglot (GBR) / Austin Krajicek (USA) [15]
Filip Krajinovic (SRB) / Dusan Lajovic (SRB) vs Matthew Ebden (AUS) / Vasek Pospisil (CAN)
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) / Bernarda Pera (USA) 61 vs Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) / Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)

COURT 9 – 11:00 START

Irina Bara (ROU) / Magda Linette (POL) vs Nicole Melichar (USA) / Kveta Peschke (CZE) [7]
Ons Jabeur (TUN) / Fanny Stollar (HUN) vs Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) / Yifan Xu (CHN) [4]
Radu Albot (MDA) / Malek Jaziri (TUN) vs Rajeev Ram (USA) / Joe Salisbury (GBR) [12]
Sander Gille (BEL) / Joran Vliegen (BEL) vs Guillermo Duran (ARG) / Juan Ignacio Londero (ARG)

COURT 11 – 11:00 START

Anna Blinkova (RUS) / Yafan Wang (CHN) 53 vs Nao Hibino (JPN) / Miyu Kato (JPN)
Natela Dzalamidze (RUS) / Cornelia Lister (SWE) vs Elise Mertens (BEL) / Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) [6]
Jack Draper (GBR) / Paul Jubb (GBR) vs Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) / Robert Farah (COL) [2]
Mate Pavic (CRO) / Bruno Soares (BRA) [4] vs Sander Arends (NED) / Matwe Middelkoop (NED)

COURT 14 – 11:00 START

Marie Bouzkova (CZE) vs Maria Sakkari (GRE) [31]
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) vs Thomas Fabbiano (ITA)
Marcel Granollers (ESP) vs Ugo Humbert (FRA)
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) / Demi Schuurs (NED) [8] vs Monique Adamczak (AUS) / Ellen Perez (AUS)

COURT 15 – 11:00 START

Benoit Paire (FRA) [28] vs Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB)
Viktorija Golubic (SUI) vs Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)
Ken Skupski (GBR) / John-Patrick Smith (AUS) vs Jay Clarke (GBR) / James Ward (GBR)

COURT 16 – 11:00 START

Pablo Cuevas (URU) vs Jiri Vesely (CZE)
Steve Darcis (BEL) vs Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) [23]
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) vs Shuai Zhang (CHN)
Petra Martic (CRO) [24] vs Anastasia Potapova (RUS)

COURT 17 – 11:00 START

Madison Brengle (USA) 82 vs Karolina Muchova (CZE)
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 6 vs Hubert Hurkacz (POL)
Lidziya Marozava (BLR) / Storm Sanders (AUS) vs Victoria Azarenka (BLR) / Ashleigh Barty (AUS) [10]
Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) / Divij Sharan (IND) 7 vs Kevin Krawietz (GER) / Andreas Mies (GER) [13]

MATCHES TO BE ARRANGED

Lloyd Harris (RSA) / Casper Ruud (NOR) vs Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) / Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX)
Leander Paes (IND) / Benoit Paire (FRA) vs Alexander Bublik (KAZ) / Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)

Follow us on Twitter @T365Official and like our Facebook page.


More from Tennis365:

Latest