Australian Open day one wrap: Cameron Norrie and Emma Raducanu hit the ground running

Australian Open

Emma Raducanu and Cameron Norrie were winners on the first day of the Australian Open but Jack Draper struggled with cramp during a four-set loss to Rafael Nadal.

The 21-year-old Draper took the second set against the defending champion before fading in a 7-5 2-6 6-4 6-1 defeat while Raducanu put concerns over an ankle injury behind her to set up a clash with Coco Gauff.

Women’s top seed Iga Swiatek battled past Jule Niemeier but the tournament lost one of its biggest names as Nick Kyrgios pulled out with a knee injury ahead of his scheduled first-round match.

Picture of the day

Alex Molcan falls to the court after defeating former champion Stan Wawrinka (Ng Han Guan/AP)

Quote of the day

“It showed me that I don’t have to feel 100 percent to win a match,” Iga Swiatek said after battling past Jule Niemeier.

Breaking new ground

The Netflix curse

It has been impossible to escape the launch of Netflix’s behind-the-scenes documentary series Break Point at Melbourne Park. But players may think twice about taking part in future editions given three of the main protagonists – Paula Badosa, Ajla Tomljanovic and Kyrgios – have now withdrawn from the tournament through injury.

Racket mystery

There was a bizarre moment during the first set on Rod Laver.

Raducanu nutty about coconut water

Raducanu has been won over by the Australian Open’s coconut drink (Barry Batchelor/PA)

Raducanu has arrived at both her press conferences at Melbourne Park so far drinking from a coconut. She revealed it was love at first sip, saying: “It’s so good. I used to hate coconuts actually until the Australian Open last year, and then I had it and it’s a game changer.”

Australia Open day one results

Collated results from day one of the Australian Open Grand Slam tennis tournament at Melbourne Park on Monday:

Men’s singles

1st round

Rafael Nadal (ESP x1) bt Jack Draper (GBR) 7-5, 2-6, 6-4, 6-1

Mackenzie McDonald (USA) bt Brandon Nakashima (USA) 7-6 (7/5), 7-6 (7/1), 1-6, 6-7 (10/12), 6-4

Dalibor Svrcina (CZE) bt Jaume Munar (ESP) 6-3, 6-2, 6-2

Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN x31) bt Mikael Ymer (SWE) 6-4, 6-2, 7-5

Karen Khachanov (RUS x18) bt Bernabe Zapata Miralles (ESP) 7-6 (7/3), 6-2, 6-0

Jason Kubler (AUS) bt Sebastian Baez (ARG) 6-4, 6-4, 6-4

Shang Juncheng (CHN) bt Oscar Otte (GER) 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 (2/7), 7-5

Frances Tiafoe (USA x16) bt Daniel Altmaier (GER) 6-3, 6-3, 6-7 (5/7), 7-6 (8/6)

Hubert Hurkacz (POL x10) bt Pedro Martinez (ESP) 7-6 (7/1), 6-2, 6-2

Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) bt Nuno Borges (POR) 7-6 (7/4), 6-3, 6-7 (6/8), 6-1

Taro Daniel (JPN) bt Ernesto Escobedo (USA) 7-5, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3

Denis Shapovalov (CAN x20) bt Dusan Lajovic (SRB) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1

Sebastian Korda (USA x29) bt Christian Garin (CHI) 6-4, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2

Yosuke Watanuki (JPN) bt Arthur Rinderknech (FRA) 6-3, 6-3, 6-2

John Millman (AUS) bt Marc-Andrea Huesler (SUI) 6-7 (8/10), 7-5, 6-7 (2/7), 6-2, 6-3

Daniil Medvedev (x7) bt Marcos Giron (USA) 6-0, 6-1, 6-2

Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE x3) bt Quentin Halys (FRA) 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (8/6)

Tallon Griekspoor (NED) bt Pavel Kotov (RUS) 6-3, 7-6 (7/3), 6-3

Botic van de Zandschulp (NED x32) bt Ilya Ivashka (BLR) 6-3, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3

Lloyd Harris (RSA) bt Lorenzo Musetti (ITA x17) 6-4, 6-1, 6-7 (0/7), 2-6, 7-6 (10/4)

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) bt Federico Coria (ARG) 4-6, 7-5, 2-6, 7-6 (8/6), 6-2

Tomas Etcheverry (ARG) bt Gregoire Barrere (FRA) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4

Jannik Sinner (ITA x15) bt Kyle Edmund (GBR) 6-4, 6-0, 6-2

Cameron Norrie (GBR x11) bt Luca Van Assche (FRA) 7-6 (7/3), 6-0, 6-3

Constant Lestienne (FRA) bt Thiago Monteiro (BRA) 6-3, 7-6 (7/2), 6-3

Christopher Eubanks (USA) bt Soonwoo Kwon (KOR) 6-3, 6-7 (1/7), 6-3, 4-6, 6-4

Jiri Lehecka (CZE) bt Borna Coric (CRO x21) 6-3, 6-3, 6-3

Francisco Cerundolo (ARG x28) bt Guido Pella (ARG) 6-4, 6-4, 6-3

Corentin Moutet (FRA) bt Wu Yibing (CHN) 6-4, 5-7, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5

Alex Molcan (SVK) bt Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 6-7 (3/7), 6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (7/2), 6-4

Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN x6) bt Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 1-6, 7-6 (7/4), 7-6 (7/3), 6-3

Women’s singles

1st round

Iga Swiatek (POL x1) bt Jule Niemeier (GER) 6-4, 7-5

Maria Camila Osorio (COL) bt Panna Udvardy (HUN) 6-4, 6-1

Cristina Bucsa (ESP) bt Eva Lys (GER) 2-6, 6-0, 6-2

Bianca Andreescu (CAN) bt Marie Bouzkova (CZE x25) 6-2, 6-4

Elena Rybakina (KAZ x22) bt Elisabetta Cocciaretto (ITA) 7-5, 6-3

Kaja Juvan (SLO) bt Selena Janicijevic (FRA) 7-5, 6-1

Karolina Muchova (CZE) bt Lesya Tsurenko (UKR) 6-2, 6-1

Danielle Collins (USA x13) bt Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) 7-5, 5-7, 6-4

Caty McNally (USA) bt Laura Pigossi (BRA) 7-5, 6-1

Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) bt Kamilla Rakhimova (RUS) 7-5, 6-7 (8/10), 6-1

Anna Bondar (HUN) bt Ana Bogdan (ROM) 6-2, 2-6, 6-3

Jelena Ostapenko (LAT x17) bt Dayana Yastremska (UKR) 6-4, 6-2

Zheng Qinwen (CHN x29) bt Dalma Galfi (HUN) 6-0, 6-2

Bernarda Pera (USA) bt Moyuka Uchijima (JPN) 2-6, 6-3, 6-1

Emma Raducanu (GBR) bt Tamara Korpatsch (GER) 6-3, 6-2

Coco Gauff (USA x7) bt Katerina Siniakova (CZE) 6-1, 6-4

Jessica Pegula (USA x3) bt Jaqueline Cristian (ROM) 6-0, 6-1

Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) bt Brenda Fruhvirtova (CZE) 7-5, 6-2

Olivia Gadecki (AUS) bt Polina Kudermetova (RUS) 7-5, 6-1

Marta Kostyuk (UKR) bt Amanda Anisimova (USA x28) 6-3, 6-4

Barbora Krejcikova (CZE x20) bt Sara Bejlek (CZE) 6-3, 6-1

Clara Burel (FRA) bt Talia Gibson (AUS) 6-3, 6-4

Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) bt Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 6-3, 6-1

Petra Kvitova (CZE x15) bt Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 7-6 (7/3), 6-2

Madison Keys (USA x10) bt Anna Blinkova (RUS) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2

Wang Xinyu (CHN) bt Storm Sanders (AUS) 7-6 (7/2), 6-4

Nadia Podoroska (ARG) bt Leolia Jeanjean (FRA) 6-0, 6-3

Victoria Azarenka (BLR x24) bt Sofia Kenin (USA) 6-4, 7-6 (7/3)

Jil Teichmann (SUI x32) bt Harriet Dart (GBR) 7-5, 6-1

Zhu Lin (CHN) bt Rebecca Marino (CAN) 6-2, 6-4

Diana Shnaider (RUS) bt Kristina Kucova (SVK) 7-6 (8/6), 7-5

Maria Sakkari (GRE x6) bt Yuan Yue (CHN) 6-1, 6-4

Fallen seeds

Women: Marie Bouzkova (25), Amanda Anisimova (28)
Men: Lorenzo Musetti (17), Borna Coric (21)

Who’s up next?

Andy Murray in practice ahead of his clash with Matteo Berrettini (Dita Alangkara/AP)

Andy Murray will try to cause an upset on Rod Laver Arena on Tuesday when he takes on 13th seed Matteo Berrettini.

Dan Evans is the other British player in action against Argentina’s Facundo Bagnis while Novak Djokovic will test out his troublesome hamstring in the night session when he meets Roberto Carballes Baena.

Second seeds Casper Ruud and Ons Jabeur are also in action and fifth seed Andrey Rublev plays former finalist Dominic Thiem.

Latest