Australian Open day six: Andy Murray’s memorable run comes to tearful end

Andy Murray

Andy Murray’s memorable Australian Open run came to an end with a four-set loss to Roberto Bautista Agut.

British interest in singles is over for another year after Dan Evans also fell, beaten by an impressive performance from fifth seed Andrey Rublev.

Novak Djokovic continued to hobble but saw off Grigor Dimitrov in straight sets, and 17-year-old Linda Fruhvirtova reached the fourth round of a grand slam for the first time.

Picture of the day

Australian Open
Caroline Garcia celebrated victory over Laura Siegemund (Asanka Brendon Ratnayake/AP)

Tweet of the day

A throwback to Iga Swiatek and Elena Rybakina’s first meeting in juniors ahead of their fourth-round clash on Sunday.

Point of the day

Stat of the day

Stosur and out

Former US Open champion Sam Stosur bade an emotional farewell to tennis after a mixed doubles defeat.

Australian Open day six results

Collated results from Day 6 of the Australian Open Grand Slam tennis tournament at Melbourne Park on Saturday:

Men’s singles

3rd round

Andrey Rublev (RUS x5) bt Daniel Evans (GBR x25) 6-4, 6-2, 6-3

Holger Rune (DEN x9) bt Ugo Humbert (FRA) 6-4, 6-2, 7-6 (7/5)

Alex De Minaur (AUS x22) bt Benjamin Bonzi (FRA) 7-6 (7/0), 6-2, 6-1

Novak Djokovic (SRB x4) bt Grigor Dimitrov (BUL x27) 7-6 (9/7), 6-3, 6-4

Ben Shelton (USA) bt Alexei Popyrin (AUS) 6-3, 7-6 (7/4), 6-4

Jeffrey Wolf (USA) bt Michael Mmoh (USA) 6-4, 6-1, 6-2

Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP x24) bt Andy Murray (GBR) 6-1, 6-7 (7/9), 6-3, 6-4

Tommy Paul (USA) bt Jenson Brooksby (USA) 6-1, 6-4, 6-3

Women’s singles

3rd round

Karolina Pliskova (CZE x30) bt Varvara Gracheva (RUS) 6-4, 6-2

Zhang Shuai (CHN x23) bt Katie Volynets (USA) 6-3, 6-2

Magda Linette (POL) bt Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS x19) 6-3, 6-4

Caroline Garcia (FRA x4) bt Laura Siegemund (GER) 1-6, 6-3, 6-3

Aryna Sabalenka (BLR x5) bt Elise Mertens (BEL x26) 6-2, 6-3

Belinda Bencic (SUI x12) bt Camila Giorgi (ITA) 6-2, 7-5

Donna Vekic (CRO) bt Nuria Parrizas Diaz (ESP) 6-2, 6-2

Linda Fruhvirtova (CZE) bt Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) 7-5, 2-6, 6-3

Fallen seeds

Women: Ekaterina Alexandrova (19), Elise Mertens (26)

Men: Dan Evans (25), Grigor Dimitrov (27)

Who’s up next?

Swiatek and Rybakina do battle in the fourth round on Sunday in a meeting of the only active current women’s grand slam champions.

In the night session on Rod Laver Arena, Stefanos Tsitsipas, the highest-ranked man left in the draw, plays exciting young Italian Jannik Sinner.

Sebastian Korda will bid to follow up his upset of Daniil Medvedev when he talks on 10th seed Hubert Hurkacz, while Coco Gauff will try to reach the quarter-finals in Melbourne for the first time by beating Jelena Ostapenko.

READ MORE: Novak Djokovic joins voices clamouring for night session change

Latest