ATP Cup 2022: Novak Djokovic and Serbia in action on New Year’s Day

ATP Cup Novak Djokovic

The 2022 ATP Cup tournament schedule has been announced with some mouthwatering contests in prospect.

Led by world number two Daniil Medvedev, Russia will begin the defence of their ATP Cup crown on 2 January inside Ken Rosewall Arena against Austria.

The opening match of that tie will be a blockbuster encounter between Medvedev and Austria’s number one ranked singles player Dominic Thiem.

In action on the opening day will be Serbia led by world number one Novak Djokovic. Serbia face off with Norway which will give Casper Ruud another crack at Djokovic after he tested the Grand Slam king in the recent ATP Tour finals.

Roberto Bautista Agut and Pablo Carreno Busta lead the way for Spain who face Chile in the other Group A encounter.

Greece’s top star Stefanos Tsitsipas will take on Poland’s Hubert Hurkacz at the Qudos Bank Arena on the first evening.

Top 10 all-time ATP career-prize money earners: Novak Djokovic widens the gap at the top

Germany, led by reigning Nitto ATP Finals champion Alexander Zverev, headline Group C along with Canada, Great Britain and the United States.

The winners of Group A will meet the winner of Group D in the first semi-final on the evening of 7 January with a spot in the championship match on the line, while the winners of Group B and C play on 8 January. The final will be contested on the evening of 9 January.

All knockout stage matches will take place inside the Ken Rosewall Arena.

Full 2022 ATP Cup Schedule

1 Jan Day Chile vs Spain Argentina vs Georgia
1 Jan Night Serbia vs Norway Greece vs Poland
2 Jan Day Russia vs Austria Canada vs USA
2 Jan Night Italy vs Australia Germany vs Great Britain
3 Jan Day Poland vs Georgia Norway vs Spain
3 Jan Night Greece vs Argentina Serbia vs Chile
4 Jan Day Germany vs USA Italy vs Austria
4 Jan Night Canada vs Great Britain Russia vs Australia
5 Jan Day Norway vs Chile Poland vs Argentina
5 Jan Night Serbia vs Spain Greece vs Georgia
6 Jan Day Russia vs Italy Great Britain vs USA
6 Jan Night Austria vs Australia Germany vs Canada

Knockout Stage Schedule

7 Jan Night SF Winner Group A vs. Winner Group D
8 Jan Day SF Winner Group B vs. Winner Group C
9 Jan Night Final Winner SF 1 vs. Winner SF 2

Latest