US Open order of play: Rafael Nadal, Andy Murray, Serena Williams headline opening day

US Open
Andy Murray looking back

Andy Murray will be one of four Brits in action on day one of the US Open while defending men’s champion Rafael Nadal and six-time women’s winner Serena Williams also feature in Monday’s US Open order of play.

Arthur Ashe Stadium – 17:00 BST start
S. Wawrinka (SUI) vs G. Dimitrov (BUL) [8]
S. Kuznetsova (RUS) vs V. Williams (USA) [16]

Not before 0.00 BST
S. Williams (USA) [17] vs M. Linette (POL)
R. Nadal (ESP) [1] vs D. Ferrer (ESP)

Louis Armstrong Stadium – 16:00 BST start
S. Halep (ROU) [1] vs.K. Kanepi (EST)
A. Murray (GBR) vs J. Duckworth (AUS)
S. Stephens (USA) [3] vs E. Rodina (RUS)

Not before 0.00 BST
V. Azarenka (BLR) vs V. Kuzmova (SVK)
J. Del Potro (ARG) [3] vs D. Young (USA)

Grandstand – 16:00 BST start
S. Vickery (USA) vs E. Svitolina (UKR) [7]
J. Isner (USA) [11] vs B. Klahn (USA)
Z. Diyas (KAZ) vs Ka. Pliskova (CZE) [8]

Not before 22:00 BST
D. Shapovalov (CAN) [28] vs F. Auger-Aliassime (CAN)

Court 17 – 16:00 BST start
J. Sock (USA) [18] vs G. Andreozzi (ARG)
G. Muguruza (ESP) [12] vs S. Zhang (CHN)
D. Vekic (CRO) vs A. Sevastova (LAT) [19]
R. Harrison (USA) vs K. Anderson (RSA) [5]

Court 5 – 16:00 BST start
M. Raonic (CAN) [25] vs C. Berlocq (ARG)
O. Jabeur (TUN) vs A. Barty (AUS) [18]
S. Querrey (USA) vs A. Seppi (ITA)
M. Sakkari (GRE) [32] vs A. Muhammad (USA)

Court 10 – 16:00 BST start
K. Nara (JPN) vs E. Mertens (BEL) [15]
M. Zverev (GER) vs T. Fritz (USA)
J Goerges (GER) [9] vs A. Kalinskaya (RUS)
D. Thiem (AUT) [9] vs M. Basic (BIH)

Court 13 – 16:00 BST start
P. Lorenzi (ITA) vs K. Edmund (GBR) [16]
A. Radwanska (POL) vs T. Maria (GER)
C. Norrie (GBR) vs J. Thompson (AUS)
C. Dolehide (USA) vs C. Witthoeft (GER)

Court 4 – 16:00 BST start
V. Lapko (BLR) vs K. Bondarenko (UKR)
H. Watson (GBR) vs E. Makarova (RUS)
D. Lajovic (SRB) vs D. Dzumhur (BIH) [24]
V. Pospisil (CAN) vs L. Lacko (SVK)

Court 6 – 16:00 BST start
A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) vs K. Khachanov (RUS) [27]
R. Peterson (SWE) vs A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [27]
K. Von Deichmann (LIE) vs A. Kalinina (UKR)
D. Kudla (USA) vs M. Berrettini (ITA)

Court 7 – 16:00 BST start
J. Brady (USA) vs I. Begu (ROU)
J. Kubler (AUS) vs R. Bautista Agut (ESP) [19]
B. Coric (CRO) [20] vs F. Mayer (GER)
L. Kumkhum (THA) vs S. Kenin (USA)

Court 8 – 16:00 BST start
M. Rybarikova (SVK) [31] vs Q. Wang (CHN)
C. Altamirano (USA) vs U. Humbert (FRA)
R. Carballes Baena (ESP) vs M. Krueger (USA)
M. Bouzkova (CZE) vs A. Bogdan (ROU)

Court 9 – 16:00 BST start
C. Ruud (NOR) vs G. Pella (ARG)
A. Bedene (SLO) vs N. Basilashvili (GEO)
P. Martic (CRO) vs L. Safarova (CZE)
S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP) vs D. Gavrilova (AUS) [25]

Court 11 – 16:00 BST start
V. King (USA) vs N. Vikhlyantseva (RUS)
F. Lopez (ESP) vs F. Verdasco (ESP) [31]
B. Strycova (CZE) [23] vs D. Lao (USA)
T. Robredo (ESP) vs S. Tsitsipas (GRE) [15]

Court 12 – 16:00 BST start
L. Harris (RSA) vs G. Simon (FRA)
C. Giorgi (ITA) vs W. Osuigwe (USA)
P. Hercog (SLO) vs C. Liu (USA)
D. Istomin (UZB) vs S. Johnson (USA)

Court 14 – 16:00 BST start
J. Teichmann (SUI) vs D. Jakupovic (SLO)
N. Jarry (CHI) vs P. Gojowczyk (GER)
J. Chardy (FRA) vs A. Rublev (RUS)

Court 15 – 16:00 BST start
G. Muller (LUX) vs L. Sonego (ITA)
K. Muchova (CZE) vs D. Yastremska (UKR)
K. Kozlova (UKR) vs L. Arruabarrena (ESP)
D. Medvedev (RUS) vs E. Donskoy (RUS)

Latest