US Open order of play: Serena Williams v Maria Sharapova headline act on day one

US Open
Maria Sharapova and Serena Williams

You can’t look past Serena Williams against Maria Sharapova on day one of the 2019 US Open order of play while Novak Djokovic and Roger Federer also get their campaigns underway.

Arthur Ashe Stadium – 12:00 (17:00 BST)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Z. Diyas (KAZ) vs. A. Barty (AUS) [2]

Men’s Singles – Round 1
N. Djokovic (SRB) [1] vs. R. Carballes Baena (ESP)

Arthur Ashe Stadium – 19:00 (0:00 BST)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
S. Williams (USA) [8] vs. M. Sharapova (RUS)

Men’s Singles – Round 1
R. Federer (SUI) [3] vs. S. Nagal (IND)

Louis Armstrong Stadium – 11:00 (16:00 BST)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
T. Martincova (CZE) vs. Ka. Pliskova (CZE) [3]

Men’s Singles – Round 1
P. Gunneswaran (IND) vs. D. Medvedev (RUS) [5]

Women’s Singles – Round 1
S. Zheng (CHN) vs. V. Williams (USA)

Louis Armstrong Stadium – 19:00 (0:00 BST)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
S. Wawrinka (SUI) [23] vs. J. Sinner (ITA)

Women’s Singles – Round 1
M. Doi (JPN) vs. M. Keys (USA) [10]

Grandstand – 11:00 (19:00 BST)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
M. Trungelliti (ARG) vs. K. Nishikori (JPN) [7]

Women’s Singles – Round 1
A. Kerber (GER) [14] vs. K. Mladenovic (FRA)

Men’s Singles – Round 1
S. Querrey (USA) vs. J.I. Londero (ARG)

Women’s Singles – Round 1
S. Kenin (USA) [20] vs. C. Vandeweghe (USA)

Court 17 – 11:00 (19:00 BST)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
J. Konta (GBR) [16] vs. D. Kasatkina (RUS)

Men’s Singles – Round 1
F. Fognini (ITA) [11] vs. R. Opelka (USA)

Women’s Singles – Round 1
E. Svitolina (UKR) [5] vs. W. Osuigwe (USA)

Not before 17:00 (22:00 BST)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
T. Fritz (USA) [26] vs. F. Lopez (ESP)

Court 5 – 11:00 (19:00 BST)

Women’s Singles – Round 1
E. Bouchard (CAN) vs. A. Sevastova (LAT) [12]

Women’s Singles – Round 1
E. Alexandrova (RUS) vs. S. Stosur (AUS)

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Z. Svajda (USA) vs. P. Lorenzi (ITA)

Men’s Singles – Round 1
N. Jarry (CHI) vs. M. Raonic (CAN) [21]

Court 10 – 11:00 (19:00 BST)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
C. Garcia (FRA) [27] vs. O. Jabeur (TUN)

Men’s Singles – Round 1
A. Mannarino (FRA) vs. D. Evans (GBR)

Men’s Singles – Round 1
G. Barrere (FRA) vs. C. Norrie (GBR)

Women’s Singles – Round 1
C. Dolehide (USA) vs. Q. Wang (CHN) [18]

Court 13 – 11:00 (19:00 BST)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
T. Berdych (CZE) vs. J. Brooksby (USA)

Men’s Singles – Round 1
S. Kwon (KOR) vs. H. Dellien (BOL)

Women’s Singles – Round 1
V. Golubic (SUI) vs. S. Zhang (CHN) [33]

Women’s Singles – Round 1
L. Zhu (CHN) vs. X. Wang (CHN)

Court 4 – 11:00 (19:00 BST)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
P. Martic (CRO) [22] vs. T. Zidansek (SLO)

Women’s Singles – Round 1
M. Niculescu (ROU) vs. D. Yastremska (UKR) [32]

Men’s Singles – Round 1
C. Moutet (FRA) vs. D. Goffin (BEL) [15]

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Y. Nishioka (JPN) vs. M. Giron (USA)

Court 6 – 11:00 (19:00 BST)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
M. Fucsovics (HUN) vs. N. Basilashvili (GEO) [17]

Women’s Singles – Round 1
I. Jorovic (SRB) vs. I. Swiatek (POL)

Women’s Singles – Round 1
S. Peng (CHN) vs. V. Lepchenko (USA)

Men’s Singles – Round 1
G. Pella (ARG) [19] vs. P. Carreno Busta (ESP)

Court 7 – 11:00 (19:00 BST)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
C. Garin (CHI) [31] vs. C. Eubanks (USA)

Women’s Singles – Round 1
E. Rybakina (KAZ) vs. K. Muchova (CZE)

Men’s Singles – Round 1
B. Coric (CRO) [12] vs. E. Donskoy (RUS)

Women’s Singles – Round 1
C. McNally (USA) vs. T. Bacsinszky (SUI)

Court 8 – 11:00 (19:00 BST)

Women’s Singles – Round 1
M. Puig (PUR) vs. R. Peterson (SWE)

Men’s Singles – Round 1
P. Herbert (FRA) vs. A. de Minaur (AUS)

Men’s Singles – Round 1
D. Koepfer (GER) vs. J. Munar (ESP)

Court 9 – 11:00 (19:00 BST)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
M. Bolkvadze (GEO) vs. B. Pera (USA)

Women’s Singles – Round 1
J. Cepelova (SVK) vs. S. Hsieh (TPE) [29]

Men’s Singles – Round 1
P. Kohlschreiber (GER) vs. L. Pouille (FRA) [25]

Men’s Singles – Round 1
R. Berankis (LTU) vs. J. Vesely (CZE)

Court 11 – 11:00 (19:00 BST)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
T. Monteiro (BRA) vs. B. Klahn (USA)

Women’s Singles – Round 1
L. Davis (USA) vs. J. Larsson (SWE)

Men’s Singles – Round 1
A. Seppi (ITA) vs. G. Dimitrov (BUL)

Women’s Singles – Round 1
M. Frech (POL) vs. L. Siegemund (GER)

Court 12 – 11:00 (19:00 BST)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
D. Kudla (USA) vs. J. Tipsarevic (SRB)

Women’s Singles – Round 1
A. Sasnovich (BLR) vs. J. Brady (USA)

Women’s Singles – Round 1
M. Sakkari (GRE) [30] vs. C. Giorgi (ITA)

Men’s Singles – Round 1
J. Sock (USA) vs. P. Cuevas (URU)

Court 14 – 11:00 (19:00 BST)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
A. Bogdan (ROU) vs. H. Dart (GBR)

Women’s Singles – Round 1
M. Gasparyan (RUS) vs. P. Hon (AUS)

Men’s Singles – Round 1
L. Djere (SRB) vs. M. Kecmanovic (SRB)

Men’s Singles – Round 1
H. Hurkacz (POL) vs. J. Chardy (FRA)

Court 15 11:00 (19:00 BST)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
S. Darcis (BEL) vs. D. Lajovic (SRB) [27]

Women’s Singles – Round 1
F. Ferro (FRA) vs. D. Gavrilova (AUS)

Women’s Singles – Round 1
V. Kuzmova (SVK) vs. A. Van Uytvanck (BEL)

Men’s Singles – Round 1
E. Benchetrit (FRA) vs. D. Dzumhur (BIH)

Follow us on Twitter @T365Official and like our Facebook page.